MENU

Contact banner

List of Plain Arts Members:

NB.Brown webNettie Baskcomb Brown
‘Close your eyes and feel the detail of every plant, leaf or seed – like a fossil long after their existence has passed.’ Nettie’s collection aims to provide a different perspective on the ephemeral beauty of our flora, not through colour, but through texture. Using ancient botanists’ techniques, fresh botanicals are pressed into clay and their imprints translated into plaster, thus permanently preserving their form in textured bas-relief. ‘There is an urgency about collecting specimens for my art - every walk in the landscape urges me to capture a moment that will never be repeated'. As a beekeeper, scientist, archaeologist and stroke survivor, I am particularly drawn to plants that feed my bees, traditional medicines and wild foods - but also love doing special commissions for wedding bouquets and ‘One Moment in Time’ garden panels. I am currently developing unique concrete bas-relief casts, made from my plaster original, for outdoor display. My home studio in Pewsey is always open by appointment.

Web: www.nettiebbrownart.co.uk
Insta: @nettiebbrown_art


Member Artists Gallery

Vivienne Boucherat Mixed Media
Suzie Gutteridge - Mixed Media / Textiles
Fiona Charter - Ceramics
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
David Walker - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Suzie Gutteridge - Mixed Media / Textiles
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
Jeremy Ames - Painting
Jeremy Ames - Painting
Rebecca Dean-Skinner - Beadwork/Jewellery
Rebecca Dean-Skinner - Beadwork/Jewellery
Paul Ryder - Painting
Paul Ryder - Painting
Vicky Bilton
Vicky Bilton
Meg Edgar - Painting
Meg Edgar - Painting
Ela Anthony - Painting
Ela Anthony - Painting
Ija Broka - Textiles & Mixed Media
Ija Broka - Textiles & Mixed Media
Martin Collins - Photo Prints
Martin Collins - Photo Prints
Susanne Newman - Ceramics
Susanne Newman - Ceramics
Claire Sheppard - Photography
Claire Sheppard - Photography
Drusilla Gillen - Painting
Drusilla Gillen - Painting
Genevieve Davidson Smith - Painting & Drawing
Genevieve Davidson Smith - Painting & Drawing
Frankie Sinclair - Digital & Drawing
Frankie Sinclair - Digital & Drawing
Becky Berry - Mixed Media
Becky Berry - Mixed Media
Annie George - Painting
Annie George - Painting
Rowena O'Connor - Acrylic/Gouache Painting
Rowena O'Connor - Acrylic/Gouache Painting
Jacqueline Seymour - Textiles
Jacqueline Seymour - Textiles
Phillipa Lavers - Pastel Painting
Phillipa Lavers - Pastel Painting
Julie Ayton - Porcelain & Stoneware
Julie Ayton - Porcelain & Stoneware
Mayven - Textile Sculpture
Mayven - Textile Sculpture
Emily Reeman - Oil Painting
Emily Reeman - Oil Painting
Lija Broka - Painting & Mixed Media
Lija Broka - Painting & Mixed Media
Pilar Sanchez Gomez - Photography & Painting
Pilar Sanchez Gomez - Photography & Painting
Ann-Marie Marshall Fieber - Ceramic Animals
Ann-Marie Marshall Fieber - Ceramic Animals
Becky Roberts - Mixed Media
Becky Roberts - Mixed Media
June Cluett - Multi-Disciplined in 2&3D
June Cluett - Multi-Disciplined in 2&3D
Jean White - Painting
Jean White - Painting
Mary Gilson - Multi Disciplinary
Mary Gilson - Multi Disciplinary
Mel Cane - Painting
Mel Cane - Painting
Graham Oliver - Painting
Graham Oliver - Painting
Deb Edlund - Hand Bown Glass
Deb Edlund - Hand Bown Glass
Mariota Percival - Painting & Collage
Mariota Percival - Painting & Collage
Martin Ridout - Painting
Martin Ridout - Painting
Sian Celine Rolston - Watercolour Abstract Painting
Sian Celine Rolston - Watercolour Abstract Painting
Jane Staniland - Mixed Media
Celine Mills - Printmaking
Celine Mills - Printmaking
Sarah Holtby - Painting & Ceramics
Sarah Holtby - Painting & Ceramics
AM Thomas - Paintings
Daemon Ashton - Painting
Daemon Ashton - Painting
Rod Hague - Painting/Printmaking
Rod Hague - Painting/Printmaking
Moira Ross - Sculpture
Moira Ross - Sculpture
Scarlet Leatham - Photography
Scarlet Leatham - Photography
Veronica Uren - Painting
Veronica Uren - Painting
Melissa Terry - Painting
Melissa Terry - Painting
Susan Wiltshire - Painting
Susan Wiltshire - Painting
Brian Plummer - Painting
Brian Plummer - Painting
Helen Southwell - Glass
Helen Southwell - Glass
Irene Colquhoun - Painting
Irene Colquhoun - Painting
Lucinda Nicholas - Painting
Lucinda Nicholas - Painting
Mylene O'Connor - Collage
Mylene O'Connor - Collage
Jenny Monds - Painting & Drawing
Jenny Monds - Painting & Drawing
Tricia Webb - Painter
Tricia Webb - Painter
Margaret Gill - Painter
Margaret Gill - Painter
Caroline Curtis - Painting
Caroline Curtis - Painting
Iain Newton - Multi Disciplinary
Iain Newton - Multi Disciplinary
Jan Edwards- Multi Disciplinary
Jan Edwards- Multi Disciplinary
Donald Foxley- Sculpture
Donald Foxley- Sculpture
George Shapland - Wood Turning
George Shapland - Wood Turning
Sally Pond - Botanical Artist
Sally Pond - Botanical Artist
Mary Fawcett - Painting
Mary Fawcett - Painting
Karen Mathias - Ceramics
Karen Mathias - Ceramics
Diliana Nikolova - Graphic Art/Illustration
Diliana Nikolova - Graphic Art/Illustration
Monica Wilson - Jewellery
Monica Wilson - Jewellery
Henrietta L.Clare - Photography
Henrietta L.Clare - Photography
Roger Stephens - Sculpture
Roger Stephens - Sculpture
Heather Olsen - Ceramics
Heather Olsen - Ceramics
Louisa Saffioti - Painting
Louisa Saffioti - Painting
Fisherton Mill - Venue
Fisherton Mill - Venue
Ann Miller - Mixed Media
Ann Miller - Mixed Media
Austin Thorp - Watercolours & Pastels
Austin Thorp - Watercolours & Pastels
Pippa Mayell - Painting & Illustration
Pippa Mayell - Painting & Illustration
Linda Powell - Painting & Sculpture
Linda Powell - Painting & Sculpture
Anna Shuttlewood - Illustration
Anna Shuttlewood - Illustration
Nick Andrew - Painting & Drawing
Nick Andrew - Painting & Drawing
Sarah Hobley - Sculpture
Sarah Hobley - Sculpture
Ken Taylor - Painting
Ken Taylor - Painting
Sarah Foat - Painting
Sarah Foat - Painting
Debra Sweeney - Painting & Mixed Media
Ian Southwell - Photography & Painting
Ian Southwell - Photography & Painting
Jeanette Smith - Painting
Jeanette Smith - Painting
Sally Edwards - Photography
Sally Edwards - Photography
Karen Welsh- Painting
Karen Welsh- Painting
Terry Kemp - Ceramics
Terry Kemp - Ceramics
Geraldine McLoughlin - Glass Design
Geraldine McLoughlin - Glass Design
Megan Cheetham - Painting
Megan Cheetham - Painting
Louise Luton - Painting
Louise Luton - Painting
David Walker - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Gerard Sword - Painting
Gerard Sword - Painting
Charlotte Rose - Painting
Charlotte Rose - Painting
Ann Hopkins - Painting
Ann Hopkins - Painting
Simon Howden - Painting
Henry Gray - Stone Carving
Mandy Capel - Fused & Stained Glass
Nettie Baskcomb Brown - Bas-relief Botanical Art
previous arrow
next arrow
Vivienne Boucherat Mixed Media
Suzie Gutteridge - Mixed Media / Textiles
Suzie Gutteridge - Mixed Media / Textiles
Fiona Charter - Ceramics
Fiona Charter - Ceramics
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
David Walker - Photography
David Walker - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Suzie Gutteridge - Mixed Media / Textiles
Suzie Gutteridge - Mixed Media / Textiles
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Stacey Windsor - Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
Sandra Hammer - Mixed Media Painting
Jeremy Ames - Painting
Jeremy Ames - Painting
Rebecca Dean-Skinner - Beadwork/Jewellery
Rebecca Dean-Skinner - Beadwork/Jewellery
Paul Ryder - Painting
Paul Ryder - Painting
Vicky Bilton
Vicky Bilton
Meg Edgar - Painting
Meg Edgar - Painting
Ela Anthony - Painting
Ela Anthony - Painting
Ija Broka - Textiles & Mixed Media
Ija Broka - Textiles & Mixed Media
Martin Collins - Photo Prints
Martin Collins - Photo Prints
Susanne Newman - Ceramics
Susanne Newman - Ceramics
Claire Sheppard - Photography
Claire Sheppard - Photography
Drusilla Gillen - Painting
Drusilla Gillen - Painting
Genevieve Davidson Smith - Painting & Drawing
Genevieve Davidson Smith - Painting & Drawing
Frankie Sinclair - Digital & Drawing
Frankie Sinclair - Digital & Drawing
Becky Berry - Mixed Media
Becky Berry - Mixed Media
Annie George - Painting
Annie George - Painting
Rowena O'Connor  - Acrylic/Gouache Painting
Rowena O'Connor - Acrylic/Gouache Painting
Jacqueline Seymour - Textiles
Jacqueline Seymour - Textiles
Phillipa Lavers - Pastel Painting
Phillipa Lavers - Pastel Painting
Julie Ayton - Porcelain & Stoneware
Julie Ayton - Porcelain & Stoneware
Mayven - Textile Sculpture
Mayven - Textile Sculpture
Emily Reeman - Oil Painting
Emily Reeman - Oil Painting
Lija Broka - Painting & Mixed Media
Lija Broka - Painting & Mixed Media
Pilar Sanchez Gomez - Photography & Painting
Pilar Sanchez Gomez - Photography & Painting
Ann-Marie Marshall Fieber - Ceramic Animals
Ann-Marie Marshall Fieber - Ceramic Animals
Becky Roberts - Mixed Media
Becky Roberts - Mixed Media
June Cluett - Multi-Disciplined in 2&3D
June Cluett - Multi-Disciplined in 2&3D
Jean White - Painting
Jean White - Painting
Mary Gilson - Multi Disciplinary
Mary Gilson - Multi Disciplinary
Mel Cane - Painting
Mel Cane - Painting
Graham Oliver - Painting
Graham Oliver - Painting
Deb Edlund - Hand Bown Glass
Deb Edlund - Hand Bown Glass
Mariota Percival - Painting & Collage
Mariota Percival - Painting & Collage
Martin Ridout - Painting
Sian Celine Rolston - Watercolour Abstract Painting
Sian Celine Rolston - Watercolour Abstract Painting
Jane Staniland - Mixed Media
Jane Staniland - Mixed Media
Celine Mills - Printmaking
Celine Mills - Printmaking
Sarah Holtby - Painting & Ceramics
Sarah Holtby - Painting & Ceramics
AM Thomas - Paintings
Daemon Ashton - Painting
Daemon Ashton - Painting
Rod Hague - Painting/Printmaking
Rod Hague - Painting/Printmaking
Moira Ross - Sculpture
Moira Ross - Sculpture
Scarlet Leatham - Photography
Scarlet Leatham - Photography
Veronica Uren - Painting
Veronica Uren - Painting
Melissa Terry - Painting
Melissa Terry - Painting
Susan Wiltshire - Painting
Susan Wiltshire - Painting
Brian Plummer - Painting
Brian Plummer - Painting
Helen Southwell - Glass
Helen Southwell - Glass
Irene Colquhoun - Painting
Irene Colquhoun - Painting
Lucinda Nicholas - Painting
Lucinda Nicholas - Painting
Mylene O'Connor - Collage
Mylene O'Connor - Collage
Jenny Monds - Painting & Drawing
Jenny Monds - Painting & Drawing
Tricia Webb - Painter
Tricia Webb - Painter
Margaret Gill - Painter
Margaret Gill - Painter
Caroline Curtis - Painting
Caroline Curtis - Painting
Iain Newton - Multi Disciplinary
Iain Newton - Multi Disciplinary
Jan Edwards- Multi Disciplinary
Jan Edwards- Multi Disciplinary
Donald Foxley- Sculpture
Donald Foxley- Sculpture
George Shapland - Wood Turning
George Shapland - Wood Turning
Sally Pond - Botanical Artist
Sally Pond - Botanical Artist
Mary Fawcett - Painting
Mary Fawcett - Painting
Karen Mathias - Ceramics
Karen Mathias - Ceramics
Diliana Nikolova - Graphic Art/Illustration
Diliana Nikolova - Graphic Art/Illustration
Monica Wilson - Jewellery
Monica Wilson - Jewellery
Henrietta L.Clare - Photography
Henrietta L.Clare - Photography
Roger Stephens - Sculpture
Roger Stephens - Sculpture
Heather Olsen - Ceramics
Heather Olsen - Ceramics
Louisa Saffioti - Painting
Louisa Saffioti - Painting
Fisherton Mill - Venue
Fisherton Mill - Venue
Ann Miller - Mixed Media
Ann Miller - Mixed Media
Austin Thorp - Watercolours & Pastels
Austin Thorp - Watercolours & Pastels
Pippa Mayell - Painting & Illustration
Pippa Mayell - Painting & Illustration
Linda Powell - Painting & Sculpture
Linda Powell - Painting & Sculpture
Anna Shuttlewood - Illustration
Anna Shuttlewood - Illustration
Nick Andrew - Painting & Drawing
Nick Andrew - Painting & Drawing
Sarah Hobley - Sculpture
Sarah Hobley - Sculpture
Ken Taylor - Painting
Ken Taylor - Painting
Sarah Foat - Painting
Sarah Foat - Painting
Debra Sweeney - Painting & Mixed Media
Debra Sweeney - Painting & Mixed Media
Ian Southwell - Photography & Painting
Ian Southwell - Photography & Painting
Jeanette Smith - Painting
Jeanette Smith - Painting
Sally Edwards - Photography
Sally Edwards - Photography
Karen Welsh-  Painting
Karen Welsh- Painting
Terry Kemp - Ceramics
Terry Kemp - Ceramics
Geraldine McLoughlin - Glass Design
Geraldine McLoughlin - Glass Design
Megan Cheetham - Painting
Megan Cheetham - Painting
Louise Luton - Painting
Louise Luton - Painting
David Walker - Photography
David Walker - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Chris Lock - Photography
Gerard Sword - Painting
Gerard Sword - Painting
Charlotte Rose - Painting
Charlotte Rose - Painting
Ann Hopkins - Painting
Ann Hopkins - Painting
Simon Howden - Painting
Simon Howden - Painting
Henry Gray - Stone Carving
Henry Gray - Stone Carving
Mandy Capel - Fused & Stained Glass
Nettie Baskcomb Brown - Bas-relief Botanical Art
Nettie Baskcomb Brown - Bas-relief Botanical Art
Colin Brown
Colin Brown
Tim Scrace
Tim Scrace
Sarum Studio
Sandi Lamb
Liz Hoppe
Liz Hoppe
Annie Tompson
Annie Tompson
Samantha Redmill
Samantha Redmill
previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow

If you need any further information or would like to discuss membership etc, 
please do not hesitate to contact:
E: info@plainartssalisbury.co.uk
O
r Tel: 07847409062 (Monitored but not 24hrs)

To be kept up to date with all of our exciting news and events,
simply email us and we’ll add you to our mailing list.